Go to Top

Privacy Policy

Personal information
Red One Ltd is a Data Controller as we determine the purpose for how your personal data is processed. Red One Ltd exercises full control of processing your personal information in a safe, secure manner.

Red One Ltd will use your personal data to administer and deliver your training and assessment. It may be shared, as appropriate, with your employer, with Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service who deliver and manage the accreditation of some of our courses, and with the relevant awarding body. Any health or disability information you provide will be used to ensure the safety of you, other delegates and staff, or to make reasonable adjustments. We will normally retain training records for between three and six years.

For more information on Devon & Somerset Fire and Rescue Service’s Privacy Notice please click on this link.

Red One Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email
  • health and medical information where necessary to a physically demanding training course, specific requirements
  • other information relevant to your course documentation “Nationality, Date of Birth, Address, Email, Contact number, Next of Kin details for emergency purposes, Photo Authorisation, Dietary Requirements, Special requirements,
  • Previous and/or current qualifications.

Lawful processing of personal data and what we do with the information we may gather
The key grounds for lawful processing of personal data by Red One Ltd is for the legitimate interests of running a training business. For fire and safety skills training, there is also a public interest in ensuring such skills are maintained among firefighters and others.

For managing employee data, processing such as payroll is necessary for the fulfilment of the employment contract. Red One processes health information about students to meet statutory requirements for ensuring the health and safety of them and others and providing reasonable adjustments. Staff health information is processed to meet legal obligations around sickness pay, health and safety.

Health and GP information may also be received for RoadFit assessments and further investigation of the legal basis for RoadFit would assist with clearly understanding whether there was an underlying statutory basis. Red One Ltd approved driving instructors may receive lawful minimal personal information of the student in order to complete training, ADI’s are required by law to check an individual’s identity and licence documentation. Red One Ltd ADI’s do not retain any client data.

Lawful and minimal data will be shared with awarding bodies such as Skills 4 Justice ,Pearsons BTEC, City & Guilds, Rescue 3 Europe, Maritime Coast Guard Agency for accreditation purposes. Your information may be stored with these awarding bodies for the length of your qualification.  Should you require additional information regarding how to contact the above companies for further information please do not hesitate to contact us via telephone (01392 444773), email or writing. Post: Red One Ltd, Westpoint, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ.  Email: info@red1ltd.com.

We also may require this information to understand your needs and provide you with safe, professional service, and for the following reasons:

  • client data that is generated from each training course may consist of delegate attendance, individual’s performance, qualification• results and training outcomes and feedback reports
  • We may use this information to improve our products, services and help us understand the public’s training needs
  • to contact you in relation to your training with Red One Ltd and DSFRS. For example, this may be for health and safety information prior to your training to enable our instructors to be prepared and create a safe training environment for you. This may be by telephone, email or post.
  • To enable us to fulfil our statutory requirements
  • Your information may be provided to public bodies such as the Police, NHS, HSE and other possible non-statutory organisations when required.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. This means we have implemented new procedures and policies within Red One Ltd to effectively train all our employee’s in data protection regulations and to uphold a strong, systematic approach to securing your personal data.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage our website.

Links to Third party websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. In particular, SSG Training & Consultancy whom Red One Ltd use as an intermediary. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information and your rights
The Data Protection Act gives you the right to know what information is held about you.  The new Data Protection Act:

  • Makes our data protection laws fit for the digital age in which an ever-increasing amount of data is being processed.
  • Empowers people to take control of their data.
  • Supports UK businesses and organisations through the change.
  • Ensure that the UK is prepared for the future after we have left the EU.

The text of the Data Protection Act and related document can be found here (legislation.gov.uk).

If you would like to know more about your right’s as an individual and further information please click on this link, this will take you to the ICO website. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. You may exercise your rights at any time, please contact our Compliance Officer at Red One Ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will promptly correct any information.

Post:
Red One Ltd
Westpoint
Clyst St Mary
Exeter
Devon
EX5 1DJ
Email: info@red1ltd.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you would like further assistance, advice or are dissatisfied with the information you have received regarding any of the above, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 01625 545700.

Updated 24 May 2018.